Our Board

Our Board ensures the requirements of the Western Australia Land Authority Act and other corporate governance requirements are met, as well as providing independent and strategic guidance.

LandCorp Chairperson

Monty House – Chairperson

Initially appointed Chairperson on 6 April 2009 for a term ending 30 June 2012 and reappointed June 2015 for a further two year term expiring 30 June 2017.

Monty has enjoyed a distinguished 40 year career of public service, commencing as a Shire Councillor and Shire President at Gnowangerup. As a former Member of Parliament representing the Stirling electorate, Monty also served as Minister for Primary Industry and Fisheries as well as Deputy Leader of the National Party.

Monty is the owner/manager of an extensive grain and sheep farming business in WA. Monty has been Chairman, and a Board member, of a number of private and publicly listed companies both in Australia and overseas. He is currently External Affairs Director of Latent Petroleum, a Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a serving Justice of the Peace.
LandCorp Board Member Simon Read

Simon Read

Initially appointed on 27 April 2010 and reappointed June 2015 for a further three year term expiring 30 June 2018.

Simon is Chairperson of the Audit and Risk Management Committee and has honed a hands-on skill set over 25 years of working with Australia’s leading corporate recovery specialists. He has specialised in corporate reconstruction, turnaround and business improvement.  Simon also currently consults to business owners, boards and financiers.

Simon has worked across many industries with significant experience in forestry, mining, engineering, finance and property.  Simon is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a Chartered Accountant.
LandCorp Board Member George McCullagh

George McCullagh – Deputy Chairperson

Initially appointed on 28 September 2010 and re-appointed June 2015 for a further three year term expiring 30 June 2018. He was appointed Deputy Chairperson on 22 June 2015.

George is Chairperson of the Governance and Remuneration Committee, and a member of the Planning, Development and Communications Committee. He was previously a Partner with an international consulting firm.

Across the past decade, George has worked as a consultant in independent practice, providing commercial and advisory services to a range of planning, resources, infrastructure and redevelopment organisations in Western Australia. He currently serves as an independent member of the Audit Committee for the Department of Mines and Petroleum. George is a Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.
LandCorp Board Member Peter Cooke

Peter Cooke

Initially appointed 8 April 2009 to 9 June 2010. Reappointed 14 February 2011, 30 June 2014 and then again in September 2016 for a one year term ending 30 June 2017. Peter is Chairperson of the Planning, Development and Communications Committee and a member of the Governance and Remuneration Committee.

Peter has a varied and extensive background in agriculture, agribusiness, marketing, strategic planning and communications.  For the past 18 years he has been the principal of Acknowledge, a small agribusiness firm specialising in providing strategic business development to a range of companies, government departments and enterprises across Australia.  

Peter was a Director of Landgate (2007-12), a Board member of the Rural Adjustment and Finance Corporation of WA (1996-2000) and Chief Executive Officer of the Kondinin Group (1988-1997).  Peter is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company directors, and currently an Independent Chair for four Family businesses. Until the London Olympics Peter chaired the National Selection Panel for Australia’s Equestrian Olympic team.
LandCorp Board Member Peter Gibbons

Peter Gibbons

Initially appointed on 1 January 2013 and reappointed August 2014 for another three years expiring 30 June 2017. Peter is a member of the Audit and Risk Management Committee and Governance and Remuneration Committee.  

Peter has extensive experience in property investment banking, property development and property financing and funds management.  Peter has strong knowledge and understanding of the issues and challenges of regional development in Western Australia.

Peter has previously held a number of senior Board positions including the Board of the Silver Chain Group and Commissioner of the West Australian Football Commission. Peter is also a non-executive director of not-for-profit aged care and retirement group Bethanie, and chairs their Property Development Committee.
 Sue Middleton

Sue Middleton

Initially appointed on 1 July 2015 for a two year term expiring 30 June 2017. Sue is a member of the Audit and Risk Management Committee.

Sue and her husband’s family manage a diverse range of farming operations including a citrus orchard, grain and pork enterprise.

Sue was formerly the Chairperson for the Western Australian Regional Development Trust.  Sue was the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation’s Rural Woman of the Year 2010.  She also contributes enormously to community projects and has been involved in key leadership groups including the Regional Women’s Advisory Council, the National Rural Advisory Council and a commissioner on the Agricultural Produce Commission. Sue also has experience in strategic planning and as a professional facilitator.

 Kylee Schoones Board Member

Kylee Schoonens

Initially appointed from 1 September 2016 for a three year term expiring 30 June 2019. Kylee is a member of the Planning, Development and Communications Committee.

As an experienced Architect, Kylee has led the design and delivery of many aged care, multi-residential, retirement and community projects across Western Australia.

She was the recipient of the 2015 Australian Institute of Architects WA Emerging Architect Award and the 2014 40under40 Award for her work within the architectural profession.

She is also a Non-Executive Director for Bethanie, WA’s largest not-for-profit aged care provider and a council member for a number of industry boards and committees including the Property Council of Australia (Commercial Property Committee), the Australian Institute of Architects Chapter Council and the National Association of Women in Construction (WA Division).